University of St Andrews: Design & Manufacture of Safepoint Desks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Paneltech Industries Ltd
- Value
- GBP 378,799.6
- Topic
- Desks
- Published
- 14 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Design and Manufacture of Safepoint Desks. A SafePoint is an approved room containing a SafePoint Desk which allows a researcher to access and analyse data. It is a low cost and scalable solution for data access and will become a new service offered by the SafePod Network. For more information about the SafePod Network visit www.safepodnetwork.ac.uk. Lot 1: Design and Manufacture of Safepoint Desks including delivery and installation. It is anticipated that the requirement will be for c.40 no. desks. A SafePoint is an approved room containing a SafePoint Desk which allows a researcher to access and analyse data. It is a low cost and scalable solution for data access and will become a new service offered by the SafePod Network. For more information about the SafePod Network visit www.safepodnetwork.ac.uk. A SafePoint Desk houses the SafePod Network IT system securely and includes a CCTV camera, EyeCube (switches off the monitor when no motion is detected at the desk) and dual monitors. It includes a screen barrier to prevent oversight risk of the desk and provides adjustments for researcher comfort and accessibility. A SafePoint Desk would typically be placed in the corner of a room. The walls in the corner of the room will form a natural barrier on two sides to create a four-wall enclosure with an entrance and exit point on the opposite side to the room walls. Security policies will govern the SafePoint Desk and the room that it is located. Please see ITT (Invitation to Tender) for full details and specification. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews Please note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 October 2024
- Completed: Award published14 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39121100 · Desks
- 79934000 · Furniture design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of St Andrews: Design & Manufacture of Safepoint Desks.
Related topics
Topics related to University of St Andrews: Design & Manufacture of Safepoint Desks, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.
- 224£375.6m
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
