Awarded contract

Provision of ‘Early Doors’ Early Intervention & Prevention Service for Tenants in the Private Rented Sector

Details

Value
GBP 625,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 November 2024

Tender description

BCBC wish to award the “Early doors” support service for tenants in the private rented sector. The service is aimed to trigger support to contract holders (tenants) who display housing related support needs, which may include rent and utilities arrears or anti-social behaviour. The service will have the aim of preventing homelessness at its core, supporting individuals to sustain accommodation and reduce demand on statutory services. Lot 1: The service will aim to trigger support to contract holders who fall into rent arrears, and who may not actively seek help to address their debts or any other issues until an eviction is imminent and the likelihood of preventing the eviction is nominal. The service will predominantly enable a referral route at an early stage, triggered by private sector landlords (and/or letting agents acting on their behalf), self-referral and the Council’s homelessness department. Provision will have housing, preventing and relieving homelessness at its’ core. The provision will assist vulnerable people to address difficulties such as debt, employment, tenancy management, substance misuse, and mental health. This list is not exhaustive.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

260 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of ‘Early Doors’ Early Intervention & Prevention Service for Tenants in the Private Rented Sector.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of ‘Early Doors’ Early Intervention & Prevention Service for Tenants in the Private Rented Sector, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.