Closed tender

Newburgh House Water Hygiene Works – Swindon Borough Council

Details

Topic
Primary water systems
Published
11 November 2024
Submission
11 December 2024

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced providers for Water Hygiene Works at Newburgh House in Highworth. Project Description Swindon Borough Council are looking to appoint a contractor to undertake the provision of Water Hygiene Works at Newburgh House following recommendations from the L8 Risk Assessment. The initial contract term will be for up to 12 weeks commencing on 24th February 2025. Estimated contract spend is between £30,000 and £35,000 across the works. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 2nd December 2024, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 11th December 2024, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN751359 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Water Hygiene, L8 Risk Assessment, Hot Water Tank, Immersion Heaters , Expansion Vessel

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 December 2024

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31161400 · Primary water systems
  • 38910000 · Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment
  • 44611500 · Water tanks
  • 65100000 · Water distribution and related services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71610000 · Composition and purity testing and analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Newburgh House Water Hygiene Works – Swindon Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.