HMC Valiant - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- Southampton Marine Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 98,139.95
- Topic
- Ships and boats
- Published
- 11 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Border Force (BF) operate a fleet of circa thirty (30) surface vessels including five (5) Cutters. One of these Cutters, HMC Valiant (4207 Class), has a requirement for a period of Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) works. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Specification of Requirements (SoR) (HMC Valiant - MSER - SOR - v1.0) and Bidding Tool (BT) (HMC Valiant - Biding Tool - v1.0). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-short-form-contract). This package of works is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. The East and South coast of England from Portland to Great Yarmouth. Bidders are required to submit their quotes utilising the Bidding Tool ( HMC Valiant - MSER - Bidding Tool - v1.0). The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR and BT available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. Therefore, the following timeline for this contract only is as follows; 1. 1200hrs, 15 October 2024 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 22 October 2024 - deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances. 3. w/c 28 October 2024 - evaluation/moderation. 4. (On or around) 31 October 2024 - contract award. 5. 11 November 2024 - Contract Start; and 6. 29 November 2024 - Contract End. The Buyer reserves the right to change or withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk no later than 1700hrs, Tuesday 22 October 2024 quoting the procurement reference in the email subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 November 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 November 2024
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34500000 · Ships and boats
- 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HMC Valiant - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification.
Related topics
Topics related to HMC Valiant - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
