Awarded contract

eITT for the Provision of Litter Picking Services (Fast Road Specialist)

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Litter collection services
Published
14 November 2024

Tender description

eITT for the Provision of Litter Picking Services (Fast Road Specialist) Lot 1: The New Forest, a site of national and international significance, is renowned for its unique landscape, which attracts millions of visitors each year. Among the critical routes is the A31, a main road that serves as a gateway to the New Forest, leaving a lasting first impression on residents, businesses, and visitors alike. Scope 1 Traffic Management by Highways England: In this scenario, the successful contractor will provide the litter-picking crew and a Chapter 8 vehicle, while traffic management is handled by Highways England. Scope 2 Contractor-Provided Traffic Management: Here, the successful contractor will supply both the traffic management and the litter-picking crew, including Chapter 8 vehicles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

New Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90511300 · Litter collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to New Forest District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.