Awarded contract

DDPT018 Removal and disposal of green waste / road sweepings / general waste

Details

Value
GBP 175,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse skips
Published
11 November 2024

Tender description

The Council is seeking a supplier to undertake the most cost-effective way for the collection and removal of waste.This may include mixed waste (eg wood and soil), road sweepings, green waste (including but not limited to grass clipping, hedge cutting, shrubs and plants) and scrap metal from specific locations with additional waste removal where necessary from other locations within the District.\r \r Over the past two years waste removal has been predominately undertaken a grab lorry, which has proven the most cost-effective method as well as responding to reduced capacity for storage of skips. However, there will be an ad hoc need for skips throughout the contract term as part of an area clear up project or a public event.\r \r The initial contract period is three years; the contract is estimated to commence 11 November 2024 and expire 11 November 2027.\r \r There will be an option to extend the contract for two years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five years.\r Additional information: The procurement is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system, please select the link above which will transfer you to our e-tendering system where you can register your interest and access the documents.The council will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Derbyshire Dales District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DDPT018 Removal and disposal of green waste / road sweepings / general waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DDPT018 Removal and disposal of green waste / road sweepings / general waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire Dales District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.