Contract Award Notice Merchant Acquiring 2023
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barclaycard Business
- Value
- GBP 2,223,870.94
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Banking services
- Published
- 15 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
An extension to the payment gateway services contract with Barclays bank has become necessary due to interoperability issues with DVSA's current software. The DVSA will use this extension period to transition away from the incumbent to an in-sourced model. In order to extend the contract, a new procurement procedure has been undertaken in accordance with Reg 72(9). The procurement procedure chosen is a negotiation without prior publication under reg 32. In accordance with Reg 32(2)(b)(ii) the DVSA lawfully awards the contract to the supplier, as competition is currently absent due to a technical reason. The prices are not fixed and are likely to change in accordance with volumes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66110000 · Banking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice Merchant Acquiring 2023.
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
