Awarded contract

Automatic Utility and Sub Metering for the Historic England Estate - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 47,020
Duration
3 years
Topic
Water meters
Published
13 November 2024

Tender description

1.3.3 Scope o The successful supplier upon appointment shall carry out a survey of all the utility and sub meters listed in the tables above to ensure that an accurate solu-tion for automatic metering and data collection can be achieved. They will be required to liaise with our Facilities Management staff in each of our offices to gain access to all the meters identified. o The supplier should advise on the outcome of the survey and where additional work will be required to the utility or sub meters to ensure that there is suffi-cient signal for data collection. o They shall be responsible for the installation and commissioning of data log-gers on all the meters and any additional work agreed with HE. o Advise on any outages that maybe required to install sub metering or loggers and what the duration of disruption would be with a view to this being out of hours. o Provide access to an online data management portal for managing, monitoring and reporting on our energy usage. Access will be required for multiple users. If there are any limitations or costs associated with the number of users who can simultaneously access the information at any one time, these must be referred to in the proposal. o Provide accessible training for users of the online data management portal in a number of media (recorded, written, interactive etc) - please include details of this in your submission. o Access to 24/7 technical support o Provide self-monitoring/proactive monitoring of the loggers to ensure they are always fully functional and that any remedial actions are taken swiftly if required. o Provide annual maintenance and associated costs of data loggers and sub me-tering in the tender submission covering the duration of the contract. o Provide daily data from each of the meters via the online platform (online data management portal)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38421100 · Water meters
  • 38551000 · Energy meters
  • 38552000 · Electronic meters
  • 38554000 · Electricity meters
  • 50411100 · Repair and maintenance services of water meters
  • 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
  • 50411300 · Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters
  • 65500000 · Meter reading service

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Automatic Utility and Sub Metering for the Historic England Estate - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Automatic Utility and Sub Metering for the Historic England Estate - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.