WSCC- Healthy Weight for Families (reprocurement)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- START
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Re-procurement under HCA PSR using Direct Award C for the Tier 2 weight management programme for children from 5-19 and their families for West Sussex County Council. Lot 1: The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Health and Care Act 2022 Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/>Healthy Weight for Families (HWfF) is a countywide tier 2 weight management service for children aged between 5-16 years who are overweight or obese. The service offers a tailored programme of support based on a holistic assessment of need that aims to improve knowledge around food and nutrition, reduce sedentary behaviour and increase physical activity, and support around mental health and wellbeing. <br/>The initial 12-week programme is delivered with the child and family in their home and/or other appropriate settings, such as schools and family hubs. This is tailored to meet the specific needs of the child and family. Following this, further support may be offered dependent upon the needs of the family. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 14/11/2024 via email .
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 October 2024
- Completed: Award published4 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WSCC- Healthy Weight for Families (reprocurement).
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
