Visual Arts Analysis
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cultural Associates Oxford Limited
- Value
- GBP 24,850
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 7 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council invites bidders to respond to this Invitation to Tender for the provision of consultancy services to produce an analysis of the Visual Arts Sector in Brighton & Hove. Brighton & Hove has long been known as the engine room for visual arts on the south coast, with art schools and a healthy independent and informal landscape delivering a plethora of new talent over decades. However, over the past few years there have been highly impactful changes in the infrastructure of visual arts provision across Brighton & Hove. Addressing the visual arts sector has been identified as high priority for artists, audiences, and organisations. It is now essential to understand the state of the sector, the green shoots, established practice, and leadership, as well as understanding gaps in provision. This is an opportunity to really comprehend and articulate visual arts in the city, our individual and collective strengths/offer and what makes our city's visual arts sector so unique. Through collaboration and partnership with the sector, educational and local authority partners we will create a forward-facing plan for the sector's continued investment and growth across the next 10 years, in line with the Council's vision for celebrating culture and creativity. The Council currently supports our cultural and creative sectors, but as with all local authorities, needs to work collaboratively and strategically to understand priorities and find innovative and collaborative solutions with those sectors. The Council seek, maintain, and support excellent working relationships with cultural & creative stakeholders in the city and brings convening power to bear on the Visual Arts sector.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2024
- Completed: Award published7 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Visual Arts Analysis.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
