Awarded contract

The Provision for the Supply of Gym Equipment and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 871,424.08
Topic
Fitness equipments
Published
7 November 2024

Tender description

The Council is seeking a contractor for the supply, support and maintenance for the gym equipment at both of our sports centres: Queens Park Sports Centre and the Staveley Healthy Living Centre. In the future the Council will require a digital solution for the cardiovascular and resistance machines that there are in situ in both sites – this is not a requirement as of now. This contract is due to commence on Tuesday 2nd April 2024 for the installation of the equipment. The maintenance and support contract is due to commence on Tuesday 16th April 2024 for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for 2 years in annual extension periods. The Council has a budget of between £400,000 - £460,000 for the supply and maintenance of the equipment. Lot 1: The Council is seeking a contractor for the supply, support and maintenance for the gym equipment at both of our sports centres: Queens Park Sports Centre and the Staveley Healthy Living Centre. In the future the Council will require a digital solution for the cardiovascular and resistance machines that there are in situ in both sites – this is not a requirement as of now. This contract is due to commence on Tuesday 2nd April 2024 for the installation of the equipment. The maintenance and support contract is due to commence on Tuesday 16th April 2024 for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for 2 years in annual extension periods. The Council has a budget of between £400,000 - £460,000 for the supply and maintenance of the equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Chesterfield Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37440000 · Fitness equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chesterfield Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.