Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Published
- 6 November 2024
- Submission
- 16 November 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Catalyst Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to BAES for the provision of ongoing Technical Support for the Pyramid programme for a period of (2) two years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £7M. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. BAES, as the current Design Organisation for the Open System Architecture for Pyramid has the know-how and tools for this architecture built up over 10 years which is essential to deliver the required services. Only BAES has the necessary background information, knowledge and experience to deliver these services. Consequently, the contract is to be awarded without competition, in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very low (Reference – RAR-241030A03).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
