Expired contract

Provision of Surface Treatments 2024-2026

Details

Supplier(s)
Kiely Bro's Ltd
Value
GBP 4,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Surface dressing
Published
5 November 2024

Tender description

The Services to be delivered under this contract are capital highway maintenance works to repair worn out carriageway. Primary works will include surface dressing, micro asphalt and high friction surfacing work, together with all associated road marking replacements and temporary traffic management. The Contractor may also carry out pre-surface treatment patching work if required to support the in-house teams. All works will be instructed through task orders. \r \r The design of surface dressing works will be carried out by the Contractor with the design risk retained by the Contractor.\r The contract will be a single countywide term contract based on the NEC3 Term Service Contract and all works will be procured through task orders. Typically task orders will be issued annually by work type, location and road type. For example a single task order may be issued for all surface dressing works on the Resilient Route Network in the north area (Carlisle) for the 2024/25 financial year.\r \r Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN722530) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. \r \r To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44113810 · Surface dressing
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Surface Treatments 2024-2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Surface Treatments 2024-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.