Awarded contract

NEPO221 Demolition works & Asbestos Surveying

Details

Buyer
Association of North East Councils
Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Published
6 November 2024

Tender description

Award of contract NEPO221 Demolition and Asbestos Surveying, which is a multi supplier procurement solution providing demolition works and asbestos surveying services. The value stated on the notice is an estimated framework total value. Lot 1: Standard demolition below £50k - Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Tees Valley Standard demolition including use of conventional manual and mechanical demolition of low and midrise structures (6 storeys and below). It generally applies to buildings of traditional construction in non-critical locations. This lot also includes contractors being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 1B: Standard demolition above £50k - Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Tees Valley Standard demolition works with a value of over £50k across the Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Tees Valley regions. This includes the use of conventional manual and mechanical demolition of low and midrise structures (6 storeys and below). It generally applies to buildings of traditional construction in non-critical locations. This lot also includes the contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 2: Specialist demolition - Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Tees Valley Specialist demolitions are categorised for the purpose of this framework as multi-storey structures (7 storeys and above), bridges, towers (including lattice towers or pylons), guyed structures, vessel structures, spires, tunnels and other complex constructions including pre-stressed elements and other non-traditional construction elements and where work involves the use of explosives, deliberate collapse (including pre-weakening), undermining or other less conventional methods are required or when working on or near railways or waterways. Please not this list is not exhaustive. This lot will also include the contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 3: Asbestos surveying and Analytical services within non-domestic properties - Northumberland and Tyne & Wear Asbestos surveying and analytical services to survey monitor and manage asbestos containing materials within their portfolio of buildings across the Northumberland and Tyne & Wear regions including but not limited to schools, offices, community centres, nurseries, children's centres, car parks, cemeteries, shop units, museums, theatres, libraries, markets, garages and historic buildings Lot 4: Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services within domestic properties Asbestos surveying and analytical services to survey, monitor and manage asbestos containing materials within domestic properties across the Northumberland and Tyne & Wear regions. Lot 5: Asbestos surveying and analytical services within non-domestic properties - Durham and Tees Valley Asbestos surveying and analytical services to survey, monitor and manage asbestos containing materials within buildings across Durham and Tees Valley regions including but not limited to schools, offices, community centres, nurseries, children's centres, car parks, cemeteries, shop units, museums, theaters, libraries, markets, garages and historic buildings Lot 6: Asbestos surveying and analytical services within domestic properties - Durham and Tees Valley Asbestos Surveying and Analytical Services to survey, monitor and manage asbestos containing materials within domestic properties across the Durham and Tees Valley regions Lot 7: Standard demolition - National Standard demolition works across all areas of the UK apart from those mentioned in Lots 1A and 1B as these are subject to separate lots. Standard demolition includes the use of conventional manual and mechanical demolition of low and midrise structures (6 storeys and below). It generally applies to buildings of traditional construction in non-critical locations. This lot also includes the contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 8: Specialist Demolition - National Specialist demolition works across all areas of the UK apart from those mentioned in Lot 2 as these are subject to a separate lot. Specialist demolitions are categorised for the purposes of this framework as multi-storey structures (7 storeys and above), bridges, towers (including lattice towers or pylons), guyed structures, vessel structures, spires, tunnels and other complex constructions including pre-stressed elements and other non-traditional construction elements and where work involves the use of explosives, deliberate collapse (including pre-weakening), undermining or other less conventional methods are required or when working on or near railways or waterways. Please note this list is not exhaustive. This lot will also include the contractor being responsible for any asbestos works/services associated with the demolition project. Lot 9: Asbestos Surveying and analytical services within non-domestic properties - National Monitor and manage asbestos-containing materials within non-domestic properties, including, but not limited to, schools, offices, community centres, nurseries, children's centres, car parks, cemeteries, shop units, museums, theatres, libraries, markets, garages, and historic buildings across all areas of the UK, with the exception of those mentioned in Lots 3 & 5, as these are subject to separate lots. Lot 10: Asbestos surveying and analytical services within domestic properties - National Manage and monitor asbestos containing materials within domestic properties across all areas of the UK apart from those mentioned in Lots 4 & 7 as these are subject to separate lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 December 2024

About the buyer

Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEPO221 Demolition works & Asbestos Surveying.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.