Musical Instruments, Equipment and Technology Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 59 suppliers
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Musical instruments and parts
- Published
- 5 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A contract award notice for the DfE's framework for Musical instruments, Equipment and Technology. The Framework is split into the following three Lots;- Lot 1 - Acoustic Instruments (including Adaptive Instruments): Acoustic instruments that do not require electricity, amplification, or technology to produce a sound. This includes acoustic instruments which have been specifically developed or adapted for use by children and young people with SEND. Lot 2 - Amplified, Electric and Digital Musical Instruments: Instruments and equipment that produce or modify sound through electric, electronic, or digital means. This includes items which have been specifically developed or adapted for use by children and young people with SEND. Lot 3 - Other technology and equipment used to enable or support music-making: Additional equipment and software needed to produce, amplify, augment, or record sound, or in other ways support children and young people (including those with SEND) to create and perform music. This includes additional equipment, accessories, or software that can be used in conjunction with, or to support the use of, items outlined in other Lots.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 October 2024
- Completed: Award published5 November 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date7 October 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37300000 · Musical instruments and parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
