Awarded contract

East Cambridgeshire District Council Storage Access Network (SAN) Units Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 70,961
Duration
3 years
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
5 November 2024

Tender description

East Cambridgeshire District Council (ECDC) are looking to replace our existing Storage Access Network (SAN) Units. We are looking to upgrade the SAN units due to coming to end of life, at both our Head Quarters (HQ) and Disaster Recovery (DR) Site. Currently our existing unit at HQ has 45TB of available space with 19TB in use, serving as our primary datastores for our virtual environment with @ 60 VM's. The replacement units need 60TB of available space at HQ and 90TB at DR. ECDC Require support for 3 years with same day part/s replacement for both units. 10 year life span of each unit. Both units to be delivered by 22nd March 2024. This is a further competition using the CCS RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Lot 1: Hardware and Software and Associated Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

East Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to East Cambridgeshire District Council Storage Access Network (SAN) Units Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.