Awarded contract

East Cambridgeshire District Council ESXI Servers Replacement

Details

Supplier(s)
CDW Ltd
Value
GBP 27,291
Duration
5 years
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
5 November 2024

Tender description

East Cambridgeshire District Council (ECDC) are looking to replace our existing ESXI servers. We are looking to replace the servers with the same manufacturer due to existing internal configuration(s) within the Council, therefore an upgraded version is sought to meet our current and future needs. Currently we have 4 ESXI servers HP DL380 Gen9 serving as our Hypervisor with @ 60 VM's. These in turn replicate to our DR site, thus replacement ESXI Servers in this tender must be interoperable with existing HPE DR Servers. ECDC requires hardware support for a period of 5 years. This is a further competition using the CCS RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Lot 2: Hardware.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

East Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to East Cambridgeshire District Council ESXI Servers Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.