DAERA5646078B - Ruminant Emissions Research Facility
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,991,200
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 8 November 2024
- Submission
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
The works include construction of a specialist agricultural scientific research facility to measure performance of ruminant livestock and all gaseous emissions produced directly by the livestock, and indirectly from the manure that they produce (e.g. methane, ammonia and nitrous oxide). The facility will include two separate cubicle houses for cattle to allow comparison between various conditions. The building will also house a milking parlour with associated plant space, storage areas, loose pens, a small laboratory space for emissions analysers, staff areas and ancillary accommodation. Below and above ground tanks are required to manage slurry and dirty water. Connections to existing infrastructure within the existing site are also required. The new building will be accessed via the current site-wide access arrangements. In order to apply for this project you must be registered on the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system – BUILDING. Refer to Contract Notice for categories. Information about the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system, including details on how to register, can be found at https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/how-register-cpd-dynamic-shortlisting-system
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2024
About the buyer
Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DAERA5646078B - Ruminant Emissions Research Facility.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Finance.
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 639£2.6bn
- 386£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
