Awarded contract

Chair to the Climate Change Committee (CCC

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
6 November 2024

Tender description

The UK Government, the Scottish Government, the Welsh Government and the Northern Ireland Executive are seeking to appoint a new Chair to the Climate Change Committee (CCC). They are jointly responsible for agreeing the appointment of the Chair to the Committee. DESNZ requires executive search services to conduct an end-to-end search for a new Chair to the Committee (CCC). This includes advertising, headhunting, long and shortlisting and referencing to identify credible and suitable candidates. Lot 1: The UK Government, the Scottish Government, the Welsh Government and the Northern Ireland Executive are seeking to appoint a new Chair to the Climate Change Committee (CCC). They are jointly responsible for agreeing the appointment of the Chair to the Committee. DESNZ requires executive search services to conduct an end-to-end search for a new Chair to the Committee (CCC). This includes advertising, headhunting, long and shortlisting and referencing to identify credible and suitable candidates. The Chair of the Committee will be responsible for steering and developing the overall work of the Climate Change Committee, while the Chief Executive manages the day to day running of the body. The objective of this contract is to provide end-to-end executive search services to assist the UK Government and the Devolved Administrations to appoint a new Chair to the CCC. The point of contact for the supplier will be the lead sponsor, DESNZ. It is important for the Supplier to proceed efficiently throughout the process (e.g. identifying potential candidates promptly) while complying with the public appointments process as set out in the Governance Code on Public Appointments, and internal government processes both in UK and Devolved Administrations (e.g. factoring in sufficient time for ministerial decision-making). This requirement has been procured using the Direct Award route offered by the CCS Framework - Executive & Non-Executive Recruitment Services RM6290. The contract has now been awarded to a supplier successfully sourced through this procurement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Chair to the Climate Change Committee (CCC.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Chair to the Climate Change Committee (CCC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.