BCU-ITT-57694 - Business Justification Case (BJC) for a Primary Care Centre in Waunfawr
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 8 November 2024
- Submission
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
BCUHB is undertaking a project to provide a purpose built integrated rural Primary Care Centre that delivers primary and community care and treatment for people living in the Waunfawr area.The main purpose of the new centre is to ensure:• Primary Care Estate improvement and expansion• Co-location of services• Integration with social care and the third sector• Estate rationalisation• Re-location of services from the acute to the community sector• Opportunities for social prescribing activityThe overall aims of the investment are to:• Create a new, fit for purpose one-stop facility in Waunfawr to encompass primary and community care, social care and some third sector services.• To integrate services around the core primary care teams (e.g. community resource team).• Improve the sustainability and robustness of these services, improving opportunities for retention and recruitment due to the modern facilities and innovative working environment• Alleviate pressure on services through emphasising the self-help approach and strengthening links with local social prescribing programmes• Relocate services that would be better provided in a community setting, freeing up capacity on various other sites.• To offer co-location and co-creation opportunities for third sector organisations.In terms of the case for change, the project seeks to provide modern, expanded fit-for-purpose accommodation in a single facility for primary care, community services and social care services to increase medical training, encourage collaboration, integration and new ways of working.Please see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details.Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders.The tender will be awarded based on 75% quality and 25% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 22/11/2024 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref:Project: project_57964 and itt_114000Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145906 (WA Ref:145906)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2024
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
133 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-57694 - Business Justification Case (BJC) for a Primary Care Centre in Waunfawr.
Related topics
Topics related to BCU-ITT-57694 - Business Justification Case (BJC) for a Primary Care Centre in Waunfawr, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,131£6.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
