Awarded contract

Asbestos Removal 2024 - Lot 1 - Residential

Details

Value
GBP 2,181,000
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
7 November 2024

Tender description

Flagship Group would like to appoint suppliers to deliver its entire asbestos removal strategy, this will include works to seal, repair, or remove asbestos containing material identified in asbestos surveys. ​The current housing stock consists of almost 33,000 properties that are owned and managed by Flagship Group, with approximately 21,000 that were constructed pre-2000. These are spread over a wide geographical area in East Anglia (see Appendix D), and approximately 62,000 repairs are carried out each year by Flagship Group’s directly employed operatives and contractors, Flagship Services. ​To comply with The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, and specifically Regulation 4, Flagship Group has a duty to manage the asbestos contained in its non-domestic properties. Further to this, under the Defective Premises Act 1972, as a Landlord, Flagship Group has the duty to ensure that tenants and other people are safe from personal injury or diseases related to a defect in the state of both domestic and non-domestic premises. The Management of Health & Safety at Work Act 1999 requires an employer to make suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks to health and safety of employees to which they are exposed while they are at work. ​Based on the Flagship Group’s Management Plan and material and priority assessments Flagship Group will decide whether to seal, repair, or remove asbestos containing material identified in asbestos surveys. Lot 1: lagship Group would like to appoint suppliers to deliver its entire asbestos removal strategy, this will include works to seal, repair, or remove asbestos containing material identified in asbestos surveys. ​The current housing stock consists of almost 33,000 properties that are owned and managed by Flagship Group, with approximately 21,000 that were constructed pre-2000. These are spread over a wide geographical area in East Anglia (see Appendix D), and approximately 62,000 repairs are carried out each year by Flagship Group’s directly employed operatives and contractors, Flagship Services. ​To comply with The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, and specifically Regulation 4, Flagship Group has a duty to manage the asbestos contained in its non-domestic properties. Further to this, under the Defective Premises Act 1972, as a Landlord, Flagship Group has the duty to ensure that tenants and other people are safe from personal injury or diseases related to a defect in the state of both domestic and non-domestic premises. The Management of Health & Safety at Work Act 1999 requires an employer to make suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks to health and safety of employees to which they are exposed while they are at work. ​Based on the Flagship Group’s Management Plan and material and priority assessments Flagship Group will decide whether to seal, repair, or remove asbestos containing material identified in asbestos surveys.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Flagship Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Asbestos Removal 2024 - Lot 1 - Residential, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Flagship Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.