Awarded contract

WCC 2024 2122 - Transport Planning Consultancy Services

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
29 October 2024

Tender description

The Highways Development Management Team undertake a statutory function providing advice and responses on behalf of Worcestershire County Council, acting in its role as the Highway Authority, on the highway and transport impacts of planning applications. This includes negotiations on S106 financial contributions and any s278 proposals associated with the application. Applications will vary from small scale 6+ dwellings to new largescale development proposals including Sustainable Urban Extensions. Award via Exemption -

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WCC 2024 2122 - Transport Planning Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.