Public understanding of carbon budgets and engagement with net zero policy pathways PS24231
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Verian Group UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 30 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Behavioural Science Call-off Framework - RAF067/2324 PS24030 Brief Description of Requirement In 2019, the UK became the first major economy in the world to legislate for a binding net zero target, committing to reach net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050. A large proportion of reductions in emissions in the Government's net zero pathway will require the public to make changes to their everyday lives. This will range from adopting low- carbon heating, electric vehicles or choosing more sustainable products 1. In addition, the public will see wider changes in their local communities, including new clean energy infrastructure. Public support and willingness to participate in the net zero transition is critical. Evidence shows that across the UK, 89% of people are aware of the concept of net zero and 84% agree that if everyone does their bit, we can reduce the effects of climate change1. In another recent national survey, 87% wanted to hear more about the measures to achieve net zero2. This demonstrates that the public is somewhat engaged in the path towards net zero and there is appetite to hear more. However, evidence is lacking on how best to communicate our pathway to net zero and involve people in decision making on issues extending so far into the future. DESNZ want to understand public views and ability to engage on our net zero pathway, including how we communicate and could involve the public in the development of carbon budgets, to ensure that their perspectives are represented as part of the broader democratic discussion on how we meet our climate commitments. This will help to inform the department's overall approaches to public participation. Understanding how best to present our carbon budgets targets and the associated delivery plans to the public, alongside the wider net zero pathway, is also crucial to maintaining public support for the actions needed to remain on track for net zero. Research Aims and Questions 1) How much do the public understand about carbon, net zero, and related terms and do they want to increase their level of literacy? 2) Does the public want to be involved in the setting of carbon budgets and wider net zero policy development and what type of engagement would they want? 3) What kind of information and materials do the public need to understand the overall net zero transition?
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 October 2024
- Completed: Award published30 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public understanding of carbon budgets and engagement with net zero policy pathways PS24231.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Public understanding of carbon budgets and engagement with net zero policy pathways PS24231, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
