Awarded contract

PRO004595 - Goods-Framework-Pressure Management Valves

Details

Supplier(s)
AVK, Cla-Val, Bermad
Value
3,200,000
Topic
Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves
Published
30 October 2024

Tender description

This agreement is for the supply of Pressure Management and Associated spares parts. PMVs form part of bank critical assets in relation to leakage, and failure to provide a seamless process to procure the valves could have a significant impact. The scope of this agreement will cover:- The supply and delivery of PMV’s to support new investment and replacement of existing PMV’s The supply and delivery of Associated spare parts (both individual items and specific service kits) to allow for the maintenance of PMV’s to be undertaken in a timely manner Lot 1: • This agreement is for the supply of Pressure Management and Associated spares parts. • PMVs form part of bank critical assets in relation to leakage, and failure to provide a seamless process to procure the valves could have a significant impact. • The scope of this agreement will cover:- • The supply and delivery of PMV’s to support new investment and replacement of existing PMV’s • The supply and delivery of Associated spare parts (both individual items and specific service kits) to allow for the maintenance of PMV’s to be undertaken in a timely manner For the purposes of the tender and potential award scenarios, the requirement is broken down into the following Lots: Lot 1 – Supply & Delivery of Pressure Management Valves and Associated Spares Leakage Detection & Reduction is one of the key drivers for AMP7 for United Utilities. This involves consideration of the procurement, installation, ongoing maintenance of the PMV’s.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

United Utilities Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42131140 · Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves
  • 42131141 · Pressure-reducing valves
  • 42131142 · Control valves
  • 42131143 · Flood-control valves
  • 42131146 · Non-return valves
  • 42131148 · Stop valves

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRO004595 - Goods-Framework-Pressure Management Valves.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.