Awarded contract

Commercial Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance and Installations Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Supplier(s)
Gasway Services
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
Published
1 November 2024

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council have jointly procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Commercial Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance and Installations Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP250000.00 to GBP400000.000. Lot 1: Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) have jointly procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Commercial Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance and Installations Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP250000.00 to GBP400000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. The services required by the contract include, but are not restricted to - Commercial Gas and Non-Gas Appliance Servicing - Commercial Heating Repairs - Commercial Installation and Replacement Works - Pump Servicing and Maintenance It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Commercial Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance and Installations Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Commercial Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance and Installations Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.