Awarded Contract for the Provision of Global Estate Asset Valuation Services - MENA
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Colliers
- Value
- GBP 559,900
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 29 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) has estate property around the world (including the United Kingdom) and operates in over 280 different locations. The estate comprises Embassies & High Commissions (anything from a stand-alone, freehold building on a secure compound, to a fitted-out leased office in a multi-occupied, high-rise building), visa offices, Residences for Heads of Post and residential buildings for diplomats. Additionally, there are individual "legacy" properties such as churches, cemeteries, etc. The FCDO has a financial reporting requirement (IFRS), supported by HM Treasury Government Financial Reporting Manual, to revalue the Estate's assets to ensure they are well managed, correctly recorded and accurately valued in the annual accounts. The Estates, Security and Network Directorate (ESND) of the FCDO, on behalf of the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, requires valuations, inspection and rent ceiling assessments of the FCDO Estate within the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region and, other Government departments, if required. The scope of this contract includes valuation and inspection services of the FCDO Estate. The Successful Supplier is required to provide impairment valuations, rent ceiling assessments and ad-hoc consultancy services where requested. The Contract will be for an initial 5 year period with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years. Additional information: The requirement was procured via the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office's eprocurement portal: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. Suppliers, who were not previously registered on the portal, who were interested in being considered for this opportunity needed self-register on the site in order to participate - registration is free and instantaneous.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 October 2024
- Completed: Award published29 October 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date8 October 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Awarded Contract for the Provision of Global Estate Asset Valuation Services - MENA.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
