Closed tender

1471 - Contingency Fire Crew Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,510,000
Topic
Fire-brigade and rescue services
Published
28 October 2024
Submission
27 November 2024

Tender description

The Thames Valley Collaborative Partners consists of Royal Berkshire Fire Authority, Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority and Oxfordshire County Council (Authorities). The Authorities are seeking a single Service Provider to put in place and manage a contingency fire crew service. The Fire Fighters deployed to deliver the service must be suitably trained and meet the requirements of Section 15(1) of the Fire and Rescue Act 2004. It is intended that all three Authorities will be party to contract however this will be confirmed at the time of contract award. The services will be required to increase the resilience with the support of a commercial operator who can offer the necessary capacity, knowledge and skills to either work alongside the on duty crews or on their own if required. • Offensive and defensive firefighting across the relevant counties covered by the Authorities • Rescuing personnel from Road Traffic Collisions and other incidents • Supporting other emergency services (Partners) at incidents   Contract term is expected to be four years with estimated contract value range from £820,000 to £2.2M.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 November 2024

About the buyer

Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75250000 · Fire-brigade and rescue services
  • 79430000 · Crisis management services
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1471 - Contingency Fire Crew Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.