Awarded contract

Vehicle Collision Repair Services - CPA/SPU/2133

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
3 years
Published
27 October 2024

Tender description

The Provision of Vehicle Collision Repair Services from an Automotive Bodyshop certified to Vehicle Damage Repair Kitemark BS10125 . The requirement will be to provide Vehicle Collision Repair services covering cars, light vehicles e.g. vans, heavy vehicles and motorcycles. The Automotive Bodyshop will also be responsible for having recovery vehicles to collect/deliver from/to Police HQ or other locations within Cheshire Constabulary area. The Automotive Bodyshop will also need to be able to attend Police HQ to undertake inspections of vehicles for production of repair estimates. Vehicles owned, hired or leased by Cheshire Constabulary are involved in excess of 320 vehicle related collisions, incidents and cases of criminal damage each year. Occasionally there may be up to 20 vehicles per week requiring collision or other body repair services, on average most weeks it is much lower (est 5 vehicles per week). Automotive Bodyshops will need to demonstrate the capacity to deal with the anticipated volume of repairs and to cope with fluctuations in demand. The Automotive Bodyshop providing the Vehicle Collision Repair Service will need to work with the Constabulary's Fleet Services Unit to return vehicles to the road and operational use in an efficient and cost effective manner. The Contractor will be required to repair /replace Police Vehicle Livery and hold relevant accreditation (where required) to achieve warranty status. The initial contract period is from 1 November 2023 to 31 October 2026. There will be an option to extend to 31 October 2029 in increments of not less than 6 months. The value shown is an estimate for the full 6-year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Cheshire Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Vehicle Collision Repair Services - CPA/SPU/2133, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 382
    £3.4bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.