Expired contract

The Provision of Parts for MPS Vehicles.

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
21 October 2024

Tender description

The contracting authority awards this contract under the regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication), primarily under regulation 32(2)(c) where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The factual basis to support this activity arises from the administration process regarding the originally awarded contractor resulting in a complete end to services. Consequently the contracting authority had to at pace insource a number of critical services to provide to itself as well as engage elements of the previously established and on-boarded supply chain for services it is not able to provide to itself. For services the contracting authority cannot provide to itself it also applies regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) where, for technical reasons competition is absent, specifically where on-boarding of economic entities outside of the previous supply chain is not possible without causing the contracting authority to suffer a complete absence of service provision across a number of critical areas for an indefinite period. Accordingly, the specific choice of economic operator is on the basis of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority coupled with an absence of competition, for technical reasons, due to the economic operator's capability to on-board within the contracting authority's timescales and meet its essential technical requirements. The selection of the award economic operator is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement by the contracting authority and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 August 2026

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Parts for MPS Vehicles..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Parts for MPS Vehicles., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.