Closed tender

SVUH-24010 ICT Security Systems and Associated Services for St Vincent's University Hospital (SVUH)

Details

Value
EUR 1,045,000
Topic
Security software package
Published
21 October 2024
Submission
19 November 2024

Tender description

31.10.2024: SVUH has published responses to requests for clarification received to date, 31 October 2024. Please see ''CfT Documents''. Please ensure that you are associated with the Call for Tenders so that you have access to the tender documents and any updates or amendments to the originals, can send queries and respond to the Call with a submission. Please ensure that your submissions are uploaded in a single compressed ZIP folder. *************** This public procurement will be divided into two (2) lots (each a “Lot”) as described below. Each Lot will result in a separate contract. In summary, the Supply comprise of the supply of security-related software to the SVUH ICT Unit and the provision of a series of associated services for the implementation, roll out, support and monitoring of said systems: Lot 1 with reference SVUH-24010-01 Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) Solution and associated services: SVUH is seeking an Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) solution including all subscriptions - licenses, support and maintenance, professional technical services and training services relating to the solution. SVUH may need to add and/or remove licenses during the term. SVUH requires a phase for the customisation of the solution offered before production and implementation can begin. Lot 2 with reference SVUH-24010-02 License Renewal and Upgrade of VPN Systems with ‘’Prisma Access’’ Technology and associated services: SVUH seeks to upgrade the current Global Protect VPN on our Palo Alto Firewalls to the latest technology called Prisma Access, including all licenses, support and maintenance and any professional technical services relating to the technology. In addition to this SVUH also seeks tenders for the renewals of the current Palo Alto firewall licensing support and services which are due to expire in 2025. SVUH may need to add and/or remove firewall related subscriptions during the term. SVUH may exercise the option to activate potential features of the products offered under this Lot 2 (‘’add-on’’) as they become available (for new features) and/or updated (for existing features). Exact drawdown arrangements as proposed will form part of the Goods Contract. SVUH requires a phase for design and customisation before production and implementation can begin. Tenderers can submit tenders for any of the two or for both Lots. Each Lot will result in a separate Goods Contract. Tenderers must ensure that is clear across their submission which Lot or Lots they tender for. Proposals for different Lots must be kept separate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 November 2024

About the buyer

St Vincent's University Hospital is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48730000 · Security software package
  • 48760000 · Virus protection software package
  • 48761000 · Anti-virus software package
  • 72212730 · Security software development services
  • 72212760 · Virus protection software development services
  • 72212761 · Anti-virus software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SVUH-24010 ICT Security Systems and Associated Services for St Vincent's University Hospital (SVUH).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SVUH-24010 ICT Security Systems and Associated Services for St Vincent's University Hospital (SVUH), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.