Awarded contract

Sub contract for Insourcing of Anaesthetic & Operating Department Staff

Details

Value
GBP 217,500
Topic
Health services
Published
25 October 2024

Tender description

Sub contract for insourcing of Anaesthetic & Operating department staff to support Breast Cancer Surgery Lot 1: The service will provide anaesthetic and operating department staffing to support the delivery of breast cancer surgery. <br/>This contract has been awarded under NHS Provider Selection Regime Urgent Award which has arisen due to unpredicted staffing absence of staff with the appropriate skills to deliver this activity which has put significant restrictions on capacity for a service which is time sensitive. <br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 5 months from 7 November 2024 to 1 March 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85121300 · Surgical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sub contract for Insourcing of Anaesthetic & Operating Department Staff.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sub contract for Insourcing of Anaesthetic & Operating Department Staff, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.