Awarded contract

Scheduled Servicing and Associated Services to the Council owned Waste Management JCB Fleet of Machines

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
24 October 2024

Tender description

A Contract for servicing, repair and maintenance (R&M), and Telematics, services for the Council’s JCB machine fleet providing waste management handling operations at the Council’s Waste Transfer Stations at Bardon, Loughborough, Whetstone and Kibworth, and at the Recycling and Household Waste Site at Whetstone. The contract will be a Measured Term Contract with a maximum Contract Term of 10 years and will comprise of; • Preplanned activities - Scheduled Servicing • Fixed term services – Machine Telematics • Regular services - Annual certification requirements • Emergency Response services – Ad hoc breakdown and repair requirements. Lot 1: A Contract for servicing, repair and maintenance (R&M), and Telematics, services for the Council’s JCB machine fleet providing waste management handling operations at the Council’s Waste Transfer Stations at Bardon, Loughborough, Whetstone and Kibworth, and at the Recycling and Household Waste Site at Whetstone. The contract will be a Measured Term Contract with a maximum Contract Term of 10 years and will comprise of; • Preplanned activities - Scheduled Servicing • Fixed term services – Machine Telematics • Regular services - Annual certification requirements • Emergency Response services – Ad hoc breakdown and repair requirements. The first Agreement Term for the Scheduled Servicing of an individual machine shall be 5 years, commencing on a Commencement Date being whichever is the earlier of : • Either the fifth anniversary of the machine’s delivery (being a new machine when delivered) • Or on completing a total 5000 hours of operation (as displayed on the machine Livelink data) And shall for each machine expire on a date whichever is the earliest of: • Either five years from the Commencement Date; • Or on completing a total of 10000 hours of operation (as displayed on the machine Livelink data) The Contract Term for Telematics (JCB Livelink) for each machine shall be period of five years commencing on the fifth anniversary of the machine’s delivery date. The Contract Term for the delivery of Ad Hoc Services shall be the Measured Term Contract Term. (10 years) The Council may at its absolute discretion, and with the agreement of the tenderer, extend the Agreement Term for Scheduled Servicing, and/or the Contract for Telematics Services, for an individual machine in periods of up to 12 months or 1000 hours of operation but no Agreement or Contract Term shall extend beyond the Measured Term Contract Term except in the circumstances specified below. An Agreement with a term of five years and entered into before the sixth anniversary of the Measured Term Contract shall remain in force for the full Agreement Term notwithstanding that the expiry date of the Agreement shall be after the expiry of the Measured Term Contract. In these circumstances the terms and conditions of the measured Term Contract shall remain in force but only in so far as is necessary for the discharge of the Agreement Terms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scheduled Servicing and Associated Services to the Council owned Waste Management JCB Fleet of Machines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scheduled Servicing and Associated Services to the Council owned Waste Management JCB Fleet of Machines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 470
    £3.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.