Awarded contract

NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes

Details

Value
GBP 4,900,000
Topic
Health services
Published
25 October 2024

Tender description

NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes: Integrated Urgent Care (NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service) services. Integrated Urgent Care Services are inextricably linked to delegated primary care commissioned services and have been considered together when determining a sustainable approach for provision within BLMK. Lot 1: Integrated Urgent Care (NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service) services. Integrated Urgent Care Services are inextricably linked to delegated primary care commissioned services and have been considered together when determining a sustainable approach for provision within BLMK. The transformation of IUC directly impacts core general practice and primary services, specifically same day and urgent general practice and vice versa. National policy developments including the development of unscheduled care coordination hubs has been an important consideration as the services are delivered against a national NHSE Service Specification as follows: NHS111 is a remote triage service accessed via telephone or online. Both services use a Clinical Decision Support System called NHS Pathways, to support the remote assessment of callers to 111 or 999, or visitors to NHS111 Online. The 111-telephony service uses an Interactive Voice Response (IVR) system. This provides an initial filter to direct callers along the appropriate pathway within the NHS111 process. It can also connect callers directly with another service such as a Mental Health Crisis Team. Clinical Assessment Service (CAS) contains an MDT, with at least one senior responsible GP available 24/7 with additional GPs rostered according to demand. Working with them, also rostered according to demand and local need are specialists such as advanced nurse practitioners, pharmacists, dental nurses, mental health nurses and palliative care nurses. During consultations, CAS clinicians will use a Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) or an agreed clinical protocol to complete the episode on the telephone where possible. The ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £4.9m plus activity growth, cost inflation and efficiencies. The services are intended to be provided for a period of three years from 01st October 2025 to 30th September 2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,046
    £131.7bn
  2. 687
    £124.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.