Closed tender

National Clinical Audit of Perioperative Care

Details

Value
GBP 5,710,016
Topic
Health services
Published
24 October 2024
Submission
3 March 2025

Tender description

The contract will initially be delivered for NHS-funded care in England and publicly funded care in Jersey for a period of three years, at a maximum total budget of up to £1,051,881 GBP excluding VAT. Bids exceeding this limit will be rejected. There is potential to extend the contract for up to two additional years. Any contract award will include payment linked deliverables. Lot 1: The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP) is seeking to commission an organisation that will support the delivery of the National Clinical Audit of Perioperative Care (NCAPC) The programme will initially be delivered for NHS-funded care in England and publicly funded care in Jersey but may later extend to include Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Guernsey and other Devolved Nations/ Crown Dependencies. The total contract value is £1,051,881 excluding VAT for the duration of three years with potential to extend the contract for up to two additional years at a value of up to £350,627 per year. The aspirational intent including the core 3 year value, extension value and all other aspirational intent as defined in section 12 of the specification of this ITT has a potential ceiling value of up to £5,710,016. Please refer to the specification which outlines the aspirational intent elements, mechanisms for invoking and the minimum and maximum cost ranges. The Authority is under no obligation to invoke any aspirational intent. It is anticipated that the new service will commence in September 2025. This procurement is for clinical services which are part of the 'Public Contract Regulations (PCR2015)' for the purpose of the Regulations. The commissioner is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The process will be similar to an Open Procedure where the Regulations apply and so reserves the right to depart from that procedure at any point. The procedure that the Commissioner is following is set out in the Invitation to Tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8N7RQ6SN2R

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 March 2025

About the buyer

The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Clinical Audit of Perioperative Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Clinical Audit of Perioperative Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.