Expired contract

INS301-01 Evaluation of the Northern Ireland Wastewater System

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 134,224
Duration
7 months
Topic
Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
Published
21 October 2024

Tender description

To carry out an assessment of the discharges from sewage and industrial Waste Water Systems in Northern Ireland in order to identify which component of the system posed the biggest threat to aquatic ecosystems  This objective will be achieved through review and critical appraisal of the following areas, as described further in the Invitation to Tender: - To map out the wastewater systems in Northern Ireland to inform the identification of relevant data and information needed to deliver this project.   - To develop a risk assessment method to identify which component of the wastewater system pose the biggest risk to aquatic ecosystems.   - To evaluate impacts on different waterbody types (e.g protected sites, sensitive areas) and conditions (e.g. low flow vs. high flow conditions). - To provide an assessment of whether specific elements of the relevant regulations are being implemented fully and correctly, and/or whether they are fit-for-purpose. The scope of this project includes all of Northern Ireland, including coastal areas, including those discharges in the Republic of Ireland that contribute to the nutrient loading on shared waters. For this project, wastewater is defined as any water used by arising from households, businesses, and industry that enters waterbodies, whether treated or untreated. The wastewater system will encompass all wastewater treatment works (, both private and public), septic tanks, and any domestic, business, or industrial operations under a discharge consent. THIS PROCUREMENT HAS CONCLUDED AND THE CONTRACT AWARDED Additional information: This contract was procurement through CCS framework RM6187 Lot 9

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

The Office for Environmental Protection is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
  • 90711200 · Environmental standards other than for construction
  • 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
  • 90711400 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INS301-01 Evaluation of the Northern Ireland Wastewater System.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Office for Environmental Protection.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.