Awarded contract

GYBC Environmental Health, Planning and Licensing IT System

Details

Value
GBP 434,990
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
25 October 2024

Tender description

Great Yarmouth Borough Council ("GYBC", "the Council", "the Authority") is looking to replace a number of legacy systems covering the following service areas with one hosted system, allowing the Council to take advantage of the advances in technology: • Environmental Health (including but not limited to food safety, health and safety, pollution control, environmental protection, private water supplies) • Licensing (including but not limited to taxis, animal welfare, scrap metal, alcohol, TENs, gambling) • Planning and Building Control (including but not limited to development control, building control, LLPG and land charges) • ASB and community safety • Assisted living (including DFG and other grants) The system must be able to deliver improved customer experience, reduce administrative burden on officers, make use of self service, include mobile working, provide performance management reports/dashboards. The system must also be accessible to the Customer Service department fo Lot 1: Great Yarmouth Borough Council ("GYBC", "the Council", "the Authority") is looking to replace a number of legacy systems covering the following service areas with one hosted system, allowing the Council to take advantage of the advances in technology: • Environmental Health (including but not limited to food safety, health and safety, pollution control, environmental protection, private water supplies) • Licensing (including but not limited to taxis, animal welfare, scrap metal, alcohol, TENs, gambling) • Planning and Building Control (including but not limited to development control, building control, LLPG and land charges) • ASB and community safety • Assisted living (including DFG and other grants) The system must be able to deliver improved customer experience, reduce administrative burden on officers, make use of self service, include mobile working, provide performance management reports/dashboards. The system must also be accessible to the Customer Service department for the answering of customer queries. System Schedule will be as Follows:• Implementation Preparation – w/c 23rd September 2024• The System Go Live Start Date (staged approach) – January 2025• Complete System Live – End of December 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Great Yarmouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GYBC Environmental Health, Planning and Licensing IT System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GYBC Environmental Health, Planning and Licensing IT System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Great Yarmouth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.