Awarded contract

Custody Intervention & CARA Programme for Domestic Abuse Perpetrators - CPA/SPU/2057P

Details

Value
GBP 1,533,306
Duration
4 years
Published
27 October 2024

Tender description

Value of contract shown is for the initial 2-year term. This will be updated if the contract is extended. 1.Custody Intervention - provide specialist Domestic Abuse support within each of the 3 custody suites, 7 days a week. These workers will support front line police officers in decision making (upskilling) around Domestic Abuse perpetrators. They will undertake an assessment of Domestic Abuse Perpetrators in custody and carry out a ‘brief intervention’ to understand motivation for behaviour change. Where a perpetrator is released prior to intervention, the team will follow these up by referral outside custody. These skilled staff will make recommendations for referral of perpetrators into:•The pan Cheshire Drive programme for high-risk high harm perpetrators (subject to ongoing bid)•Support referrals for appropriate perpetrators into the existing ENGAGE and RESET perpetrator programmes across the county (Whole family approach and young people) 2.CARA Delivery - provide resources to work with the Hampton Trust to deliver Project CARA across Cheshire as an intervention for domestic abuse offenders, both male and female who have received a Conditional Caution (soon to be Diversionary Caution). This will also involve the application for exemption from the Director of Public Prosecutions Guidance on Conditional Cautions for Domestic Abuse perpetrators.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Cheshire Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Custody Intervention & CARA Programme for Domestic Abuse Perpetrators - CPA/SPU/2057P, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.