Awarded contract

Award of Vale of Alford Paths Network Feasibility Study

Details

Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
24 October 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this study is to provide a strategic overview of the scope to provide a strategic network appraisal of recreational and active travel possibilities in the Vale of Alford. The network will enable the paths group to work with a range of delivery partners to optimise funding and deliverability efforts. The network plan should identify improvement options to improve the links between the Vales communities. The Vale of Alford Community Group are keen to explore and enhance the areas overall walking and cycling connectivity. As an active group within the community, they have recently undertaken a community survey. The results identified a strong demand for network path improvement and appetite for future use. Recent advice received by the group from a funding provider, ‘Paths for All’ has highlighted the criticality in developing a strategic network plan of the area which can identify ‘quick wins’, eligible for future funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 79314000 · Feasibility study

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Vale of Alford Paths Network Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.