Awarded contract

117-BK-24 Security Services for Breckland District Council - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Vertas Group Ltd
Value
GBP 122,327.01
Duration
3 years
Topic
Security services
Published
25 October 2024

Tender description

You are invited to tender for the provision of Security Services for Breckland Council Procurement Ref: 117-BK-24. This opportunity was previously advertised as 067-BK-24 Security Services and was withdrawn on 15th August 2024. The ITT has been amended and re-issued on an accelerated timeline of 23 days. Breckland Council requires a security contractor to maintain and monitor security of office buildings, residential sites and void properties. The main duties of this contract will include the following:- o Daily Locking and Unlocking of Council Owned buildings including Keyholding of Council Owned Buildings o Inspecting of Council Owned Buildings and Land and any other buildings or sites as specified by the Council o Alarm Activation attendance across multiple sites This contract will also include the following: - o Providing a Security Presence at ad hoc times o Security for Out of Hours Works o Call outs for Site Attendance and Security Services to Council Owned Property or Land in the event of disturbances / vandalism / encroachment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Breckland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 117-BK-24 Security Services for Breckland District Council - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 117-BK-24 Security Services for Breckland District Council - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Breckland District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.