Awarded contract

Wheatley Homes South - Heating Investment Works 2024-2029

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Heating works
Published
16 October 2024

Tender description

This contract is for heating investment works for Wheatley Homes South for the period 2024 to 2029. Lot 1: The types of work within the Contract Area consists of the following: - -The renewal of existing heating systems within properties owned or managed by Wheatley Homes South. The choice of heating system replacement will be dependent upon the dwelling’s existing heating type, the geographical location and subsequent availability of mains gas. -In General, the following arrangements should be followed: - Modern Gas Condensing Combination Boilers to be installed to replace existing Gas back boilers and older Combi Systems, where properties currently have an existing mains gas feed and working gas meter. - Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP) to be installed to replace all existing non-Gas heating systems (Electric Wet heating, Storage Heaters, Oil and Coal fired Heating). - NB – Where properties lie within a mains gas area but currently have a non-gas fired heating system, replacement will only comprise of a new ASHP or High Heat Retention (HHR) Storage Heater system. - In the event, Air Source Heat Pumps prove unfeasible due to Space constraints, structural considerations etc, (ie. Flatted accommodation, four in a block), High Heat Retention Storage Heaters with Hot Water Immersion to be installed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wheatley Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232141 · Heating works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wheatley Homes South - Heating Investment Works 2024-2029.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wheatley Homes South - Heating Investment Works 2024-2029, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.