WAS-OJEU-54139 UPS Maintenance and Repair Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Powerworks Maintenance Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 64,085
- Topic
- Power supply accessories
- Published
- 18 October 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide UPS Maintenance and repair works which will comprise of the inspection, maintenance, repair and renewal and troubleshooting on UPS units and associated switch gear throughout WAST. This contract will be for three years with two optional 12 month extensions, subject to performance. Full details are available on the eTender Wales/Bravo Portal. Lot 1: Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide UPS Maintenance and repair works which will comprise of the inspection, maintenance, repair and renewal and troubleshooting on UPS units and associated switch gear throughout WAST. The term of the contract will be 3 years with an option to extend, at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority, for up to an additional in 2 years; in two consecutive 12 month periods. Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. Full details outlining the scope of the works are contained within the eTender Wales Invitation to Tender. The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 60% quality and 40% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 13/10/2023 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: project_54139 and itt_105612. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 December 2023
- Completed: Award published18 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30237280 · Power supply accessories
- 31121110 · Power converters
- 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
- 50324100 · System maintenance services
- 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
- 50532200 · Repair and maintenance services of transformers
- 50532300 · Repair and maintenance services of generators
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- 98342000 · Work environment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WAS-OJEU-54139 UPS Maintenance and Repair Works.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to WAS-OJEU-54139 UPS Maintenance and Repair Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
