Awarded contract

SO1099 Newtown Riverbridge Bearing and Expansion Joint Replacement

Details

Topic
Bridge
Published
18 October 2024

Tender description

This is a notification of award of contract on completion of the tender process.The below wording indicates the scope of the tender opportunity that was issued:The work will involve replacing 14No. existing defective mechanical rocker bearings at the west abutment with new bearings of the same type and the replacement of 1No. Multiflex expansion joint with a new ‘BEJ’The replacement expansion joint shall be installed across the full width of the carriageway and both southern and northern footways. The existing kerbs shall be locally removed and reinstated to accommodate installation of the BEJ10 expansion joint.In order to ensure a smooth ride over the replacement expansion joints, a 4m length of the carriageway shall be removed and reinstated with hot rolled asphalt on both sides of the expansion joint to an appropriate level.As the joints and a limited area of surfacing is to be replaced, the carriageway road markings and road studs shall be locally renewed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212100 · Bridge
  • 44212120 · Structures of bridges
  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SO1099 Newtown Riverbridge Bearing and Expansion Joint Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.