Awarded contract

Provision of insourced outpatient services

Details

Value
GBP 0.01
Topic
Hospital services
Published
15 October 2024

Tender description

This is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th October 2024. Lot 1: This is an intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th October 2024. Contract Details: It is the intention of the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to: Medinet Clinical Services Ltd. There is no guaranteed level of activity under the contract. The contract will run from 1st November 2024 up to 31st March 2025. Reasons for selecting supplier against the Key Criteria: Quality and Innovation - The supplier already provides safe and efficient insourced service for gynaecology, supporting the FT in meeting national standards. They have sufficient capacity to be able to provide services for additional specialties from the contract start date. Value - The supplier can deliver insourced outpatient activity within budget and national guidance. The supplier has a proven record of working well with the FT to provide similar services. They have immediate capacity to ensure that patients can be seen as soon as possible, supporting the reduction of waiting lists in line with national priorities. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure that a safe an effective insourced service is provided on-site at the FT. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - As well as providing additional capacity to see patients the supplier offers weekend services which will improve access options for patients. Social Value - The supplier offers a local solution to capacity restraints within the services, offering weekend support which allows patients wider access to services. No conflicts of interest have been declared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 October 2024

About the buyer

Stockport NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111000 · Hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of insourced outpatient services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.