Provision of Family Hub Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Child Dynamix, Goodwin Development Trust, Pickering and Newington Development Association Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,586,223.4
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hull City Council (The Authority) conducted the procurement using the Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice/call for competition in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) (PCR 2015) for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification (Services). A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was published following completion of the negotiated procedure (2024/S 000-033538. The Authority Direct award three separate contracts for the provision of Family Hubs (formerly known as Children’s Centres) to deliver Early Help Family Support Services in Hull . The contract is anticipated to commence 1 April 2025 ending by 31 March 2030 with the option to extend for up to 2 periods of 12 months each. The Authority has estimated the value of the three separate Service contracts at £562,500, £179,239 and £200,349 per annum. Lot 1: The provision of a Family Hub (formerly known as Children's Centres), within the Hull region to deliver Early Help Family Support Services in Hull from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2030. With the option to extend for a further period or periods of 12 months, not to exceed 24 months in total. This process applies to those current Early Help Services commissioned by the Authority. Family Hubs are a core part of the City's Early Help Delivery Model for children, young people and their families' targeting services for the most vulnerable children and families and integration into the broader Early Help locality delivery model, working collaboratively with other services to support families. Family Hubs are a place-based way of joining up locally in the planning and delivery of family services. They bring services together to improve access, improve the connections between families, professionals, services, and providers, and put relationships at the heart of family support. Family hubs offer support to families from conception and two, and to those with children of all ages, which is 0-19 or up to 25 for those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND), with a great Start for Life offer at their core. The local authority is committed to the Family Hubs Start for Life programme objectives and vision (DfE August 2022). The aim of Family Hubs is to improve outcomes for children and their families, with a particular focus on the most disadvantaged families, Family Hubs and Targeted Family Support, provide universal and targeted childhood services in an integrated way, as part of the wider locality arrangements for delivering early help services to children and families. Family Hubs are a core part of the city's Early Help Delivery Model for children, young people, and families, supporting families with a range of identified problems. Their role is central in bringing together different services and agencies collectively to look at what family support is needed and working together to deliver the required support in a coordinated way. Thus, improving outcomes for families and reducing demand in the system on more costly services, preventing the need for escalation to acute and specialist services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 November 2024
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Family Hub Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Family Hub Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
