Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Madagascar Vulnerability Atlas for Accidental Maritime Pollution
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 144,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 17 October 2024
- Submission
- 15 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
JNCC is a delivery partner for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), a UK government-led programme under the Blue Planet Programme. More information on the OCPP can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/blue-planet-fund/ocean-country-partnership-programme-ocpp. This project aims to develop and deliver a national vulnerability atlas to accidental maritime pollution for Madagascar. The atlas is a document to support decision-making, strategic planning, and operational response activities. It will include information on sensitive ecological and socio-economic features, alongside relevant infrastructure. The contractor is responsible for liaising with OLEP and JNCC to identify and include all relevant data sources. The aims of the project will be met through the development and establishment of outputs listed in Section 4. To meet the overall aims of this project (Section 3), the objectives are: 1. Highlight protected areas, areas important for biodiversity, sensitive ecosystems, critical habitats, threatened species and natural resources, marine and coastal infrastructure, tourist sites, and sensitive fishing zones with a view to the likelihood of their sensitivity and likelihood of being impacted by maritime pollution. 2. Map the vulnerability of different environments and socio-economic resources at risk of potential exposure to maritime pollution to support prioritisation in protection, response, and clean-up processes. For more information on this this project and how to apply, potential bidders are invited to download the zip folder under the more information section of this advert and complete the conflict of interest form and the acceptance form of our terms and conditions attached to the invitation to tender letter (ITT). Additional information: **Tender deadline-This opportunity has been extended from Monday 11 November 2024 at 14:00 hours UK to Friday 15 November 2024 at 14:00 hours UK**- For more information on this this project and how to apply, potential bidders are invited to download the zip folder under the more information section of this advert and complete the conflict of interest form and the acceptance form of our terms and conditions attached to the invitation to tender letter (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 November 2024
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Madagascar Vulnerability Atlas for Accidental Maritime Pollution.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Madagascar Vulnerability Atlas for Accidental Maritime Pollution, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 121£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
