Awarded contract

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH PHYSICIAN (OHP) MFOM/FFOM/HSE REGISTERED DOCTOR WMFS - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 322,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health services
Published
14 October 2024

Tender description

You are invited to submit a tender for the provision of an Occupational Health Physician Service for the West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a period of up to two (2) twelve (12) month periods (2 + 1 + 1) commencing 10th October 2024. The Authority are committed to supporting staff through periods of ill health and are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Occupational Health Service provider to facilitate the following: - Professional, clinical guidance and support to the 'Nurse Led' Occupational Health team, regular medical reviews for a range of circumstances, such as long-term sickness absence, ill health retirement or Recruit medicals and Pre-Placement Health assessments. - The OHP is required to provide a face to face 7-hour duration clinic once a week (9.00am- 4.30pm). The current clinic is run on a Wednesday to avoid bank holidays. The Authority will consider Tenderers which provide face to face weekly clinics of 3.5hrs duration twice a week. This equates to 28 hours every 4 weeks, for a minimum of 46 weeks per annum. The services required are set out in Appendix 2 - Specification and are to be supplied in accordance with the specifications as laid down by the West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH PHYSICIAN (OHP) MFOM/FFOM/HSE REGISTERED DOCTOR WMFS - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH PHYSICIAN (OHP) MFOM/FFOM/HSE REGISTERED DOCTOR WMFS - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.