Leigh Trust - Catering Services Tender
Details
- Buyer
- Leigh Trust
- Value
- GBP 3,519,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 18 October 2024
- Submission
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools, including breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. Lot 1: Leigh Trust are proud of what they have already achieved, and have proven successes in delivering rapid and sustained improvements, providing all children with the opportunities they deserve to progress and succeed. The Trust’s tried and trusted strategies focus on collaboration, team work and the sharing of outstanding practice across their Schools, ensuring that teaching not only maintains the highest level of standards, but constantly seeks to research and develop methods that seek excellence in all that they do. The Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools, including breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2025. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2024
About the buyer
Leigh Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Leigh Trust - Catering Services Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to Leigh Trust - Catering Services Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leigh Trust.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
