Awarded contract

HPV Self-sampling Cost Effectiveness Model

Details

Value
GBP 249,876
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
15 October 2024

Tender description

The Department of Health and Social Care has appointed an experienced supplier to undertake a piece of cost-effectiveness modelling to understand the conditions under which harms will outweigh benefits for the offer of HPV self-sampling in the UK. Lot 1: The HPV self-sampling ISE will offer a portion of women eligible for cervical screening in England the choice between a clinician taken sample and a self-sample for HPV.<br/>The UK NSC has appointed the University of Sydney to undertake a piece of cost-effectiveness modelling to understand the conditions under which harms will outweigh benefits for the offer of HPV self-sampling in the UK. This is particularly important given that testing for HPV on a vaginal/urine self-sample could be slightly less sensitive than a clinician taken cervical sample. Therefore, modelling is required to understand how the self-sampling offer under different uptake scenarios could impact on the number of screen-detected HPV and treated cervical lesion.<br/>Contract term: 18 months with the option to extend for a period of up to 6 months.<br/>Contract value (including extensions): £249,876 excluding VAT (£299,852 including VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HPV Self-sampling Cost Effectiveness Model.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.