Awarded contract

Replacement of Domestic Gas Appliances and Associated Works

Details

Value
GBP 13,600,000
Topic
Gas appliances
Published
9 October 2024

Tender description

The work comprises of the replacement of domestic gas appliances and associated works and covers approximately 26,000 domestic properties across the entire Sandwell Metropolitan Borough. This primarily comprises of replacing domestic gas appliances (boilers, gas fires, gas cookers) along with ancillary works. The contract also includes the fitting electric fires and the installation of individual radiators as part of a heating upgrade. Some of the works may include full heating installations due to a medical need at the property. The tenderers’ attention is specifically drawn to the fact that a proportion of properties will be occupied throughout the period of the contract with some properties being void, the contractor is required to include any additional costs involved in their tender to allow for this. Lot 1: Please see ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note: the Contract is expected to commence on 01 August 2024 to 31 July 2026 with the option to extend for a further one (1) year period until 31 July 2027, subject to satisfactory performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39721410 · Gas appliances
  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Domestic Gas Appliances and Associated Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.