Purchase of an Electric Utility Terrain Vehicle (UTV)
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- All-terrain vehicles
- Published
- 9 October 2024
- Submission
- 4 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We have undertaken research on the various Electric Utility Terrain Vehicles available and would like to purchase a Polaris Ranger XP Kinetic Premium EV with the following specs & extras: • Road legal • Two years warranty • 140 lb.-ft. Torque • 14.9 kWh Lithium-Ion Battery • Factory-Installed 3 kW On-Board Charger • 29"" Pro Armor X-Terrain Tires and 14"" Wheels • 14" Ground Clearance • LED Headlights • Full-Coverage Front Bumper • 12V Cargo Box Power Port with Integrated Dash Switch • 1,250 lb. (567 kg) Box Capacity & 2,500 lb (1,134 kg). Towing Capacity • Full cab kit (roof, rear panel, crank window doors) • Windshield with washer and wiper system • Rear view mirror • Polaris Pro HD 6,000 Lb (2,721.5kg). Winch • Heavy Duty brush guards front & rear • High clearance A-Arms front & rear We would like the vehicle delivered to our office (East Dartmoor NNR, Yarner Wood, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9LJ) " To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent toharry.savage@naturalengland.org.uk by 16:30 on 04/11/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to harry.savage@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34113200 · All-terrain vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of an Electric Utility Terrain Vehicle (UTV).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
